All papers

Statistics · Edexcel 1ST0 · Paper 2 · Higher · June 2025

Edexcel GCSE Statistics Paper 2 Higher June 2025 question paper 1ST0/2H

1h 30m 80 marks

Practise the past exam questions by topic

Edexcel 1ST0 · Paper 2H

13 questions
Report a problem
What is wrong?

Goes to whoever maintains the question split. No account needed and nothing is published on this page.

Question 1

Elijah has a coin.

Elijah says, maths symbol “I predict that the probability of flipping a head on this coin is 50%”

(a)

Name the type of probability that Elijah has given.

Peter flips Elijah’s coin 300 times. Here are his results.

ResultFrequency
Heads138
Tails162

Peter says, maths symbol “The probability of flipping a head on this coin is 46%”

(1)

(b)

Comment on the differences between these two probabilities.

(2)

Question 2

Elise wants to investigate the relationship between the size of mammals and the size of the fruits and seeds that these mammals eat. This is her plan.

Figure for question 2

Discuss the appropriateness of Elise’s hypothesis and her data collection strategy.

(5)

Question 3

Divyesh is investigating the number of games won by two Los Angeles basketball teams, the Clippers and the Lakers. He collects some data from the NBA website.

(a)

Complete the sentence with an appropriate statistical word.

Divyesh has collected data from the internet and so this is........ data.

Figure for question 3

(1)

(b)

Using the information in the bar chart to compare the number of games won by each team over the four years,

write down one comparison between the two teams,

(1)

(c)

describe the trend in the number of games won by the Lakers over the four seasons.

The table contains information about the number of games won by the Clippers in the 2022–23 season.

Oct 22Nov 22Dec 22Jan 23Feb 23Mar 23April 23
Cumulative games played7233854647882
Cumulative games won3132129334144
Cumulative percentage of games won (%)43..................555452..................54

(1)

(d)

Complete the table. Give your answers correct to the nearest whole number.

The line graph shows the cumulative games played and the cumulative percentage of games won by the Lakers in the same season.

Figure for question 3

(2)

(e)

0 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 65 70 75 80 85

Each team played 82 games in the 2022–23 season.

Which team won the most games by the end of the 2022–23 season? You should justify your answer.

(1)

Question 4

The cumulative frequency diagram gives information about the lengths, in mm, of a sample of 80 pike, caught in the Yukon River in Alaska. The pike were put back into the river.

Figure for question 4
(a)

Estimate how many of these pike had a length of 440 mm or more.

These data were collected using opportunity sampling.

(2)

(b)

State an advantage of using opportunity sampling.

The box plot below shows information about the lengths of the pike sampled from the Yukon River.

Figure for question 4
Question 4, shown as an image

Here are the summary statistics, in mm, for a sample of pike caught in the Chena River in Alaska.

MedianMinimumMaximumQ1Q3
476210825390556

(1)

(c)

On the grid above, draw a box plot for the lengths of the pike caught in the Chena River.

(2)

(d)

Give three comparisons between the distribution of the lengths of pike from the Yukon River and the distribution of the lengths of pike from the Chena River. Interpret one of these comparisons in context.

(4)

Question 5

5 120 musicians were asked what instruments they play. The most popular instruments were piano (P), drums (D) and guitar (G).

10 musicians play all three instruments 13 musicians play both piano and guitar 17 musicians play both piano and drums 23 musicians play both guitar and drums 50 musicians play the piano 40 musicians play the drums 35 musicians play the guitar

(a)

Complete the Venn diagram using this information.

Figure for question 5

(3)

(b)

One musician is to be chosen at random.

Find P(G)

(1)

(c)

Find P(G|D)

Toga claims that playing the guitar and playing the drums are independent events.

(2)

(d)

Do you agree with Toga? Give a reason for your answer.

(2)

Question 6

The pie charts show information about the proportion of livestock in 2021 for Finland and for Norway.

Figure for question 6

Marcus concludes that there are more turkeys in Finland than there are in Norway.

(a)

Explain why Marcus might be wrong.

The pie chart for Finland represents 2 341 780 livestock.

(1)

(b)

Work out the number of cattle represented in the pie chart for Finland.

In 2021, the total number of cattle, sheep, turkeys and pigs in Denmark was 14 888 487

Marcus plans to draw comparative pie charts for Finland and Denmark. The pie chart for Finland will have a radius of 5 cm.

(2)

(c)

Calculate the radius he should use for the pie chart for Denmark. Give your answer correct to one decimal place.

(2)

Question 7

The population pyramid shows the age distribution of the world population in the year 1960

Each percentage is given correct to one decimal place.

Figure for question 7

10% 8% 6% 4% 2% 0% 2% 4% 6% 8% 10%

(a)

Work out the percentage of males aged 65 or over in 1960

Kiran is carrying out research into how the population of Finland is changing. She uses the data for Finland in 2023

Finland 2023
Age (y years)Percentage of the population (%)
0 y 1514.91
15 y 3017.13
30 y 4519.52
45 y 6018.39
60 y 7518.88
75 y11.17

(2)

(b)

Use linear interpolation to work out an estimate of the median age in Finland in 2023

In 1960, the median age in Finland was 27 years correct to the nearest year. Kiran claims that Finland’s population is getting older.

(2)

(c)

Explain whether or not Kiran’s claim is correct. You should justify your answer.

On a website, Kiran reads that the median age in Finland in 2023 was 42.8 years. (Source: www.worldometers.info)

(1)

(d)

Suggest a reason why the median of 42.8 from the website and a median found using linear interpolation would be different.

(1)

Question 8

In world athletics, an athlete’s personal best results in different track and field events are recorded.

Zara wants to compare a sample of athletes’ longest recorded long jump against their height. She is going to present this information on a scatter diagram.

(a)

Explain why it is appropriate to use a scatter diagram.

Zara plotted the athletes’ heights on the x‑axis.

(1)

(b)

Give a reason why plotting the heights on the x‑axis is appropriate.

Zara selects 12 athletes ranked as some of the world’s best long jumpers. She calculates the Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficient (PMCC) for their personal best long jump distances against their heights.

The PMCC value is 0.02 (Source: www.worldathletics.org)

(1)

(c)

Describe the correlation shown by the PMCC.

Using data for the same 12 athletes, Zara compares their personal best long jump distances (m metres) to their fastest times in a 100 metre race (t seconds).

She calculates the PMCC to be –0.5

(1)

(d)

Describe and interpret the relationship between the athletes’ personal best long jump distances and their personal best 100 metre race times in context.

The data for the 12 athletes is shown in the table below.

World rank April 2023Long jump athletePersonal best long jump distance (m metres)Personal best 100 m race time (t seconds)
1M Tentoglou8.6010.70
3M Dendy8.4210.31
4S Ehammer8.4510.46
5T Montler8.3810.49
8E Cáceres8.3710.37
10T Gayle8.6910.13
11E Lasa8.2811.03
15H Frayne8.3410.96
16Y Hashioka8.3610.53
17R Ju ka8.3111.07
26C Mitrevski8.2110.27
30H Santos8.1911.77

(Source: www.worldathletics.org)

The linear regression line for these data is t = 25 – 1.7m

In April 2023, M Massó was ranked number 2 in the world for the long jump. His personal best long jump distance was 8.39 m.

Zara uses this regression line to predict that M Massó could run the 100 m race in 10.7 seconds.

(2)

(e)

Comment on the reliability of this prediction in context.

(2)

Question 9

A group of homeowners are investigating the level of lead in their tap water.

Five homeowners each collected a 100 ml sample of their water at the same time each morning for 10 consecutive days.

All samples were sent to the same laboratory where the level of lead in each sample was measured.

(a)

Given these control measures, comment on the reliability of their results.

In previous tests in this area, the level of lead in the water was found to be normally distributed.

The mean level of lead was 7 µg/l and the upper action limit was 9.4 µg/l

(1)

(b)

Find the standard deviation used to set the upper action limit.

“ maths symbol There are strict regulations concerning the amount of lead allowed in drinking water. The current drinking water standard is no more than 10 µg/ l ” (Source: www.stwater.co.uk)

One homeowner claims that the lead content in their tap water often exceeds 10 µg/l

(2)

(c)

Explain why this homeowner is likely to be wrong.

Control charts for the sample means and the sample ranges for the five homeowners over the ten days are shown below.

Figure for question 9 Figure for question 9

(1)

(d)

Decide what actions, if any, should be taken. Justify your answer by referring to both the sample means and the sample ranges.

(3)

Question 10

The table gives information about the median house price in a town called Bulkington, in England, between the years 2015 and 2020

The table also gives, correct to one decimal place, some of the chain base index numbers for these prices.

Figure for question 10
(a)

Calculate the geometric mean of the chain base index numbers from 2016 to 2020 and interpret your result. You must show your working.

Here are some summary statistics for house prices in 2020 for all of England and Wales.

MeanStandard deviationMedian
£235 884£119 492£213 250

(5)

(b)

Calculate the skew of this distribution and interpret your result.

(2)

Question 11

A road safety officer records the speed of each vehicle travelling faster than the speed limit of 30 mph as they pass a site.

Here are the results.

Speed of vehicles (vmph)Frequency
30 v 3525
35 v 4018
40 v 45p
45 v 5014
50 v 553

An estimate for the mean of these data was calculated to be 40.5 mph.

(a)

Find the missing value p in the table.

The government recommends that a speed camera should be installed if at least 20% of vehicles travel faster than the speed limit at a site. (Source: www.ageas.co.uk)

(3)

(b)

Explain why the data collected by the road safety officer cannot be used as evidence that a speed camera should be installed at this site.

(1)

Question 13

The wingspans of a species of butterfly are normally distributed. The mean length of the wingspans for this species of butterfly is 8.2 cm. Only 2.5% of this species of butterfly have a wingspan longer than 8.6 cm.

(a)

Show that the standard deviation of this species of butterfly is 0.2 cm.

(1)

(b)

On the axis below, sketch a diagram for this normal distribution.

Figure for question 13

(2)

(c)

Sarah claims to have caught a butterfly of this species with a wingspan of 7.5 cm.

Comment on the likelihood of her claim being true. Give a reason for your answer.

The lifespan of this butterfly species is known to be 15 days or less.

Liam wants to know if the lifespan of this butterfly species can be modelled by a normal distribution.

He has collected data for 34 random butterflies of this species. First, Liam tabulates this data. He produces this table to show the length of time each butterfly lived.

Length of time lived (d days)Frequency
0 d 34
3 d 69
6 d 912
9 d 127
Question 13, shown as an image

Liam then produces this plan to check if the lifespan of this butterfly species can be modelled by a normal distribution.

Figure for question 13

(1)

(d)

Comment on whether or not Liam’s tabulation and plan are appropriate.

(5)

The paper as printed

Spotted a mistake on this page?Report a problem