BREAKING
Longshore drift moves student's notes 3 metres eastβ˜…Local teen draws river meander, it looks like a wormβ˜…Fieldwork trip cancelled due to actual weatherβ˜…
  1. Home
  2. GCSE
  3. Geography
  4. Edexcel
  5. Coastal management

Edexcel GCSE Geography

Topic questions Physical landscapes in the UK Coastal management

Coastal management

9 questions · 77 marks · about 1.5 hours

Coastal management questions

Edexcel 1GB0 Coastal management 9 questions

Paper 2: UK Geographical Issues June 2025, Question 2 8 marks

(a)

Study Figure 1 which shows a coastal landscape in Devon.

Figure for question 2
(a)(i)

Identify the approach to coastal management that is shown on Figure 1.

Question 2, shown as an image
[1]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(a)(i)
(a)(ii)

State one piece of evidence that mass movement is taking place on this cliff.

[1]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(a)(ii)
(b)

Explain one difference between concordant coastlines and discordant coastlines.

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(b)
(c)

Explain one impact of climate change on coastal landscapes.

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(c)
(d)

Explain one reason why coastal erosion can be managed using soft engineering.

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(d)

Paper 2: UK Geographical Issues June 2023, Question 2 8 marks

(a)

Explain one reason why rocks with many joints and faults are eroded rapidly by waves.

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(a)
(b)

Explain one benefit of using soft engineering to reduce coastal erosion.

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(b)
(c)

For a named UK coastal landscape, explain two ways in which human activity is causing change.

Named coastal landscape

[4]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(c)

Paper 2: UK Geographical Issues June 2023, Question 4 8 marks

Analyse Figure 2a and Figure 2b which have information about major flood events in England and Wales between 1920 and 2019.

Figure 2a shows the number of major flood events in each twenty-year period since 1920.

Figure 2b provides information about the five largest flood events as measured by the number of properties flooded and the number of deaths.

Figure for question 4
Question 4, shown as an image
Figure for question 4

Assess the physical and human reasons for the changes in flood events in the past 100 years.

You must use evidence from Figure 2a and Figure 2b in your answer.

[8]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 4

Paper 2: UK Geographical Issues June 2022, Question 8 10 marks

(a)

A group of students decided to conduct a series of interviews to collect data about the costs and benefits of coastal management methods.

They interviewed three people, asking them if they thought coastal management was worthwhile: a local planning officer, a retired elderly resident and the owner of a cafΓ© close to the beach. Their answers are shown below.

Figure for question 8
(a)(i)

Explain one reason why the students selected these three people to interview.

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 8(a)(i)
(a)(ii)

Suggest one reason why another group of people might have views about coastal defences that would have been useful to this enquiry.

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 8(a)(ii)
(a)(iii)

Explain one way in which secondary data might have helped the students plan this enquiry.

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 8(a)(iii)
(a)(iv)

Suggest two reasons why the people interviewed did not agree about the benefits of spending money on coastal management.

[4]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 8(a)(iv)

Paper 2: UK Geographical Issues November 2021, Question 2 9 marks

(a)

Study Figure 2, which shows information about the percentage (%) of coastline being eroded and coastal protection for selected UK coastal regions.

RegionLength of coastline (km)% being eroded >0.1 metres per year% being protected
NE England29626.937.4
NW England65918.549.9
Yorkshire and Humberside36156.243.2
East Midlands2349.099.8
SE England78831.054.2
SW England1,37931.722.2
Scotland11,15411.66.6
Question 2, shown as an image
(a)(i)

Identify which one of the regions has the highest % of coastline being eroded.

Question 2, shown as an image
[1]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(a)(i)
(a)(ii)

Calculate the length of the Scottish coastline being protected.

Answer to one decimal place.

You must show your working in the space below.

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(a)(ii)
(a)(iii)

Suggest one reason why only a small percentage of the Scottish coastline is being protected.

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(a)(iii)
(b)

Explain how coastal erosion processes create cliffs.

You may use a diagram to help your answer.

[4]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(b)

Paper 2: UK Geographical Issues November 2021, Question 8 10 marks

A group of students decided to measure beach profiles at Amroth, Pembrokeshire, to help them collect data for their enquiry question, which was:

β€˜Does hard engineering, such as groynes and sea walls, affect the beach morphology?’

They selected three places to measure their beach profiles (shown on Figure 8 below) and measured beach gradient and sediment size every 50 metres from the top of the beach to the sea.

Figure for question 8
(a)

Suggest one reason why the students selected this beach to carry out their fieldwork.

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 8(a)
(b)

Suggest one reason the students selected the three locations shown on Figure 8 to carry out their beach profiles.

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 8(b)
(c)

Explain one reason why the chosen location of beach profile 1 might not be a good choice.

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 8(c)
(d)

Suggest two reasons why coastal erosion may not be a serious risk on this coastline.

[4]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 8(d)

Paper 2: UK Geographical Issues November 2020, Question 2 8 marks

(a)

Study Figure 2 which shows a part of the coastline of Aberdeenshire, Scotland.

Figure for question 2
(a)(i)

Identify one type of hard engineering used to protect this coastline.

[1]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(a)(i)
(a)(ii)

Identify which one of the following is most likely to result in rapid coastal erosion.

Question 2, shown as an image
[1]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(a)(ii)
(a)(iii)

Explain one way in which hard engineering can reduce coastal erosion.

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(a)(iii)
(b)

Explain one reason why some coastlines are protected whilst others are not.

[4]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(b)

Paper 2: UK Geographical Issues June 2019, Question 2 8 marks

(a)

Study Figure 2 which shows waves on the coastline of Cornwall.

Figure for question 2
(a)(i)

State the type of waves shown.

[1]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(a)(i)
(a)(ii)

Identify which one of the following is the most likely cause of waves such as these.

Question 2, shown as an image
[1]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(a)(ii)
(b)

Explain one reason why there may be an increase in the frequency of storms in the future.

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(b)
(c)

Explain the difference between concordant and discordant coastlines. You may use a diagram to help your answer.

[4]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(c)

Paper 2: UK Geographical Issues June 2018, Question 2 8 marks

(a)

Study Figure 2 which is a photograph of part of the coastline of Suffolk, looking northwards.

Figure for question 2
(a)(i)

State the process that moves sediment along this coastline.

[1]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(a)(i)
(a)(ii)

Identify which one of the following is the most likely direction of sediment movement along this coastline.

Question 2, shown as an image
[1]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(a)(ii)
(a)(iii)

Explain one reason for your answer to (a)(ii).

[2]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(a)(iii)
(b)

Explain why there is an increasing risk of coastal flooding on many UK coastlines.

[4]
Reveal mark scheme Mark scheme for question 2(b)

Report a problem with a question on this page
What is wrong?

Goes to whoever maintains the question split. No account needed and nothing is published on this page.

Memes

Certified Geography memes. Peer-reviewed by nobody.

Laugh now. Cry in the exam hall later. Then come back and do a past paper.

Learn the case study
Make up a town called Riverton
Me on the 9-marker with no case study
Knowing what a river is
Knowing what a meander is
Drawing an oxbow lake from memory
Explaining longshore drift using only your hands
Geography enlightenment, ranked

Mum πŸ’–

what are you revising tonight?? πŸ₯°

plate tectonics

you're so clever ✨

πŸ“± Screen time this week Β· GeoGuessr4h 48m

Technically it's fieldwork

Geography starter pack

Colouring pencils, 48 packFieldwork in the rainSix-figure grid ref panicThis website
Fieldwork not included